It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 4:19 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: No input possible
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2016 12:20 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 5:21 pm
Posts: 435
Location: Netherlands
Hi Hector,

after using "scan your video files" and adding the found new movies, the left
pane freezes, input is not possible, the right pane functions normal.
Switching from dual to singlepane and back also closing and starting
the program solves the problem .
i am using the latest version.

_________________
The problem with doiing nothing is, you never know when you'll be ready


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No input possible
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2016 12:41 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2005 2:28 am
Posts: 5862
Thank you very much for your feedback!

Is it a bug you can reproduce any time you want? Because I've made the test but I saw no problem. Probably there's something I do slightly differently than you...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No input possible
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2016 12:49 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 5:21 pm
Posts: 435
Location: Netherlands
Yes i can, give you more info tomorrow

_________________
The problem with doiing nothing is, you never know when you'll be ready


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No input possible
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2016 9:48 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 5:21 pm
Posts: 435
Location: Netherlands
the problem occurs after every scan from external harddisk and
from network, i´ve got no movies on laptop, couldn't test this...

Scan :
ext drive / hdd_3/movies/matrix (1 movie, no problem)
ext drive / hdd_3/movies about (600 movies, the leftpane freezes)
Version number i use is v.4.8.4

P.S.
The program doesn't crash...

_________________
The problem with doiing nothing is, you never know when you'll be ready


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No input possible
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2016 1:35 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2005 2:28 am
Posts: 5862
I think it's more a matter of how you interact with the program...

Are you in single or dual pane mode? Which panel is visible when you launch the scanning? Which button do you click or key do you press? When the scanning is finished, what do you try to do that the program doesn't react to?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No input possible
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2016 1:44 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 5:21 pm
Posts: 435
Location: Netherlands
I am in dualpane mode when using your program, i go to the menu and select "Scan your video files". After scanning is ready i select "add The recognized files", i select language English.

I do this with the smallest possible coollector windowsize.

After adding is ready i try to input a movie Name but The inputfield does not respond. Also the thumbnails Do not respond

_________________
The problem with doiing nothing is, you never know when you'll be ready


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No input possible
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2016 2:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 5:21 pm
Posts: 435
Location: Netherlands
See screenshot, i'm not sure if it belongs to the same problem.
Happend yesterday during a harddisk scan !


Attachments:
error.jpg
error.jpg [ 185.3 KiB | Viewed 1552 times ]

_________________
The problem with doiing nothing is, you never know when you'll be ready
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No input possible
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2016 7:43 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2005 2:28 am
Posts: 5862
I've finally found a way to reproduce the bug. For that, I need to start from the title search instead of the filter search. Now I can try to fix it!


Skinamp wrote:
See screenshot, i'm not sure if it belongs to the same problem.

It's impossible to say. The program crashed without giving any clue about the origin of the problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No input possible
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2016 8:35 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 5:21 pm
Posts: 435
Location: Netherlands
(cool) Hector wrote:
I've finally found a way to reproduce the bug. For that, I need to start from the title search instead of the filter search. Now I can try to fix it!


Top

_________________
The problem with doiing nothing is, you never know when you'll be ready


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No input possible
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2016 3:09 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2005 2:28 am
Posts: 5862
I've just released version 4.8.5 which fixes this bug.

Thank you very much for reporting this problem!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No input possible
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2016 2:46 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 5:21 pm
Posts: 435
Location: Netherlands
Works fine now
:up:

_________________
The problem with doiing nothing is, you never know when you'll be ready


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


Powered by phpBB © 2017 phpBB Group